CHARLESTON MANOR

Statutory Address: CHARLESTON MANOR

District: Wealden (District Authority)

Parish: Cuckmere Valley

National Park: SOUTH DOWNS

WEST DEAN Charleston Manor 1. 5208

II*

2. L-shaped building. The south wing is a small C12 manor-house. Two storeys and attic. Three windows, one hipped dormer. Faced with flints with stone window dressings and quoins. Hipped tiled roof. One contemporary window of 2 round-headed lights with a column between and shafts flanking each light. This lit an upper hall or solar. The other windows are modern casement windows. The east wing consists of 2 parallel ranges. The southernmost of these is C16 and is similar to the mediaeval wing. Two windows. The northernmost range is C18. Two storeys and attic. Three windows. Two gabled dormers. Faced with flints with red brick window dressings and long and short quoins. Tiled roof. Sash windows with glazing bars intact. Doorway with pilasters, pediment, semi-circular fanlight and door of 6 fielded panels. Article in Sussex Notes and Queries Volume 4, page 33.