OLD LODGE COTTAGES

Statutory Address: OLD LODGE COTTAGES

Ordnance survey map of OLD LODGE COTTAGES

County: East Sussex

District: Wealden (District Authority)

Parish: Hartfield

Details

HARTFIELD NUTLEY 1. 5208 Old Lodge Estate Old Lodge Cottages TQ 42 NE 19/971 II 2. Two cottages, extended from one keeper's lodge. C17, extended on NE in C19 or early C20. Timber framed, faced externally with stone rubble on ground floor and tile-hung above. Plain tile half-hipped roof; centre, probably partly C17, brick stack. Three bay central chimney house, extended as above. Four two-light ground floor casements, two with leaded glazing; one similar window to right hand above and small leaded window to landing. N.E cross-wing in similar style, the S.E projecting tile-hung gable above brick, with external stone chimney breast and single storey stone wing against it with plain tile roof. Jettied N.W end of cross-wing abutting two storey timber framed porch. Interior: original framing of N.E wall visible at first and ground floors, with centre first floor post with small straight braces; original framing visible in S.E wall and in timber framed partitions at first and ground floors; S.W truss with jowled posts, this end wall clad externally with brick on stone. N.E ground floor room with chamfered ceiling beam with joists and fireplace with bressumer and stone brackets. The only extant keeper's lodge in Ashdown Forest, the other six prominently sited keepers' lodge not surviving the partial enclosure of the Forest in 1693. The existing structure of this surviving keeper's lodge also appears to exactly fit the description of the keeper's lodge at Old Lodge from the Parliamentary Surveys of Ashdown Forest of 1658. See report by Wealden Buildings Research Group.