PILSTYE

Statutory Address: PILSTYE, STATION ROAD

Ordnance survey map of PILSTYE

County: East Sussex

District: Wealden (District Authority)

Parish: Forest Row

Details

FOREST ROW STATION ROAD TQ 4235-4335 (west side, off) 33/9 Pilstye II House. C15 or early C16, altered late C16 or early C17, restored, altered and added to c.1948. Timber frame on C20 plinth of brick with some rubble; C20 weatherboard cladding; C20 extensions of brick, part weatherboarded. Plain tile roofs. Brick stacks. Open hall house with floor and stack inserted late G16 or early C17; 2 storeys, 3 first floor windows; with gabled 2-storey C20 extension front right and lean-to. C20 garage addition (now part of house) to rear right. C20 windows with wooden frames and mullions and leaded casements throughout. Garden (south east) elevation: windows of 3, 4 and 2 lights to each floor. Roof half- hipped with gablet at left end. Old corniced stack to ridge near right end. Rear: lean-to on left; central window of 4 lights with 5-light window above; 5-light first floor window and C20 external stack to right bay. Entrance to right return with C20 studded barrel door. Interior: on ground floor central room has probably rebuilt fireplace with chamfered timber bressumer and chamfered beams and joists with stepped cyma stops; in left room beam with similar stops to the joists with lambs tongue stops to chamfers, between these two rooms a very large scantling cross-beam with deep chamfer and stepped cyma stop. On first floor, members of the timber frame are visible, including jewelled wall posts, although there are a number of timbers which have been indtroduced in the C20 including, probably, the curved queen struts set on the tie-beams. Collared common rafter roof, indicating former crown post roof (crown posts removed), in the roof the rafters sooted; some of the rafters have been replaced, the ridge has been raised slightly and there is evidence that originally the roof was hipped with gablet at the right end. The house is on the site of a late C14 Royal hunting lodge.