OLD MALT COTTAGE WALNUT COTTAGE

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Jul-1984

WALNUT COTTAGE

County: West Sussex

District: Adur (District Authority)

In the entry for: SHOREHAM-BY-SEA CONNAUGHT AVENUE 3/51 OLD SHOREHAM (east side)

Walnut Cottage and Old Malt Cottaqe The item shall be changed to read: CONNAUGHT AVENUE OLD SHOREHAM (east side) Walnut Cottage and Old Malt Cottage (formerly listed as No 104 (The Old Malt Cottage) No 106 (Walnut Cottage)) The former listing date shall be added to read: 29/9/72 ------------------------------------

SHOREHAM-BY-SEA CONNAUGHT AVENUE, OLD TQ 20 NW 3/51 SHOREHAM (east side) Walnut Cottage and Old Malt Cottage GV II

Barn, now 2 cottages. C17, converted in C20. Flint with red dressings, diagonal buttress at south-west corner and side-buttress on south side. Hipped thatched roof with ridge stacks to left and right. Eaves lower to left with pentice extension to front, roofed with Horsham slabs. One and a half storeys; one window to right on both floors, 3 windows to left on ground-floor only. Casements,to left diamond lattice. Entrances at right-hand end of front extension, either side of the central window; both half-glazed.