THE WHEATSHEAF INN

Statutory Address: 66, OVING ROAD

Ordnance survey map of THE WHEATSHEAF INN

County: West Sussex

District: Chichester (District Authority)

Parish: Chichester

Details

OVING ROAD 1. 972 (North-West Side) Nos 64 & 65 (The Wheatsheaf Inn) No 66 SU 8704 21/353 II 2. Early C19. 2 storeys. No 64 is red brick. Nos 65 and 66 grey headers with red brick dressings and vertical lacing courses. No 64 has 2 windows. Nos 65 and 66 1 window each, and one blocked opening each. Together they form an L shape. Tiled roof. Small cornice with modil- lions below eaves. Nos 65 and 66 have sash windows with flush boxes and rubbed brick voussoirs. No 64 has windows in shallow reveals with wooden lintels. Glazing bars intact. No 64 has part of the ground floor cut away for the public house front. Nos 65 and 66 have doorways in moulded frames with cornices over. No 65 has the date 1816 and the bricklayer's name in an ogee-shaped plaque on the 1st floor.