ESTATE COTTAGES AT SPLATTS BARN

Statutory Address: ESTATE COTTAGES AT SPLATTS BARN

Ordnance survey map of ESTATE COTTAGES AT SPLATTS BARN

District: Stroud (District Authority)

Parish: Hillesley and Tresham

Details

ST78NE HILLESLEY AND TRESHAM HILLESLEY Estate Cottages at Splatts Barn ST 7710 8888 (Formerly listed as: HAWKESBURY 14.11.88 Estate Cottages at Splatts Barn) 509/4/2

GV II

Pair of estate cottages, now unoccupied. Late C18 for Matthew Hale. Rendered rubblestone with ashlar dressings; graduated stone slate roof. 2 storeys, 3 bays. In Gothic style. South elevation: symmetrical. Quoins. Central pedimented projecting bay has 2 square window openings on each floor. Outer bays each have a board do6r with a former window opening, now doorway, to outside and one 1st floor window opening. All openings have wood lintels. Hipped roof with truncated stacks to ends and to centre of ridge. REAR: broad, decayed, end pilasters, possibly originally with embattled parapets, each having a blind, looped, slit at base and a blind circular vent at top. At centre, 2 pilasters rise into arch (mostly collapsed) with blind, looped cross-slit at upper level. Outer bays each have a doorway at outer side and on 1st floor a vertical looped s1it (the slit blind, loops open). INTERIOR: internal lay-out affected by later uses, but original plan apparent, comprising 2 ground-floor rooms to each cottage. Both the rooms heated and each cottage with a wooden window stair. The rear elevation would have been an "eye-catcher" on the estate. In the state of dereliction at time of inspection (September 1988).