GREEN ORCHARD TOWNLANDS

Statutory Address: GREEN ORCHARD, 141, HIGH STREET

TOWNLANDS

County: West Sussex

District: Mid Sussex (District Authority)

Parish: Lindfield

Details

TQ 3426 LINDFIELD HIGH STREET (west side) 6/178 No 141 Green Orchard 10.9.51 No 143 Townlands GV II House now divided. Early C19 facade to timber-framed building with C20 1 bay extension to south. East elevation faced with black mathematical tiles, with end wooden quoins, and tiled roof concealed by parapet and stone coping red brick to south elevation with slate roof. 2 storeys and attics with false 2nd storey which is actually a very high parapet with 3 gabled dormers behind; 3 windows. False 2nd storey has 3 nine paned sashes which reveal the roof behind. Tripartite 20 paned sashes to other floors. Central doorway up 5 steps with pediment, pilasters and 6 moulded panelled double door flanked by 12 light sashes. End cement rendered chimney-stacks. South extension of 2 storeys 1 bay in sandstone ashlar with one 12 light window and end quoins. Interior inspection not permitted at time of survey but substantial beams reported.