65, 66 AND 67, BOROUGH ROAD, 11, NEW QUAY

Date of most recent amendment: 19-Feb-1986

Statutory Address: 11, NEW QUAY

Statutory Address: 65, 66 AND 67, BOROUGH ROAD

Ordnance survey map of 65, 66 AND 67, BOROUGH ROAD, 11, NEW QUAY

District: North Tyneside (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

TYNEMOUTH BOROUGH ROAD (west side) NZ 36 NE North Shields 8/43 24.1.84 Nos 65, 66 and 67 G.V. II Sailors' Home, now offices. 1854-6 by Benjamin Green for 4th Duke of Northumberland. Ashlar with rusticated ground floor; low-pitched Welsh slate roof. L-plan. 3 storeys and attic; 3, 3 and 3 bays defined by flat giant Ionic pilasters. 4-panelled door under 2-paned fanlight in third bay, and double door in glazed round-headed opening in fifth. Round-headed windows in other bays of ground floor. First-floor windows have stilted fanlights under fluted surrounds in bays 2 and 8; pediment in bay 5; architraves in remaining bays. Second floor and attic windows in plain reveals, all with glazing bars. Dentilled entablature to second floor; attic defined by pilasters under cornice and blocking course. Similar style left return to New Quay: 5 and 3 bays. Voussoirs to elliptical-headed carriage entrance in first bay. Ground floor windows boarded up at time of survey. Source: H.E. Craster History of Northumberland vol. VIII The Parish of Tynemouth 1907.