NUMBERS 1 TO 14 (CONSECUTIVE) AND ATTACHED FRONT GARDEN WALLS PIERS AND RAILINGS

Statutory Address: NUMBERS 1 TO 14 (CONSECUTIVE) AND ATTACHED FRONT GARDEN WALLS PIERS AND RAILINGS, 1-14, FREDERICK PLACE

Map

Ordnance survey map of NUMBERS 1 TO 14 (CONSECUTIVE) AND ATTACHED FRONT GARDEN WALLS PIERS AND RAILINGS

District: City of Bristol (Unitary Authority)

BRISTOL

ST5773SE FREDERICK PLACE, Clifton 901-1/9/848 (North East side) 04/03/77 Nos.1-14 (Consecutive) and attached front garden walls, piers and railings (Formerly Listed as: FREDERICK PLACE Nos.1-14 (Consecutive))

II

Terrace of 14 houses. c1827. Possibly by James Foster. Stucco with limestone dressings, party wall stacks and slate and pantile mansard roofs. Double-depth plan. Late Georgian style. Each of 3 storeys, attic and basement; 2-window range. A stepped terrace articulated by giant pilasters to a moulded coping, ramped up at alternate houses; No.14 at the right-hand end is 3 windows wide, with a full-width pediment. Right-hand semicircular-arched doorways, left-hand to No.1, have moulded, keyed archivolts, plate-glass fanlights and 6-panel doors. Single 8/8-pane ground-floor windows, first-floor French windows with margin panes to timber balconies with wrought-iron pointed-arched railings and quatrefoils, tented on No.4, and missing from Nos 6 & 13; 6/6-pane second-floor sashes and C20 dormers. INTERIOR: entrance hall with a doorway to a rear open dogleg stair with stick balusters, curtail and wreathed, banded rail; reeded architraves with roundels, 6-panel doors and panelled shutters, and acanthus cornices. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached front walls, piers and railings. The end pediment links the terrace with the similar termination of Nos.1-17 Meridian Place, on the opposite corner, possibly also developed by Benjamin Tucker. (Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural History: Bristol: 1979-: 228; Mowl T: To Build The Second City: Bristol: 1991-: 139).