CENTRAL ARCADE

Statutory Address: CENTRAL ARCADE, 1-22, GREY STREET

Ordnance survey map of CENTRAL ARCADE

District: Newcastle upon Tyne (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

NZ 2464 SE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE GREY STREET (west side) 20/286 14/6/54 Central Arcade Nos. 1 to 22 consecutive G.V. II* Exchange Buildings interior: shopping arcade. Dated 1906 on entrances. By J. Oswald and Sons. 2 rows of shops, those on the west the rear of No. 120 to 150 (even) Grainger Street. Faience by Burmantofts; iron and glass roof. 2 storeys, lO bays of varying widths. Shops have slender pilasters and curved windows flanking recessed entrances with high overlights; bracketed fascia supports first floor balcony and cast iron lamp-holders. Each side of set-back upper floor has 10 groups of from one to 3 windows flanked by pilasters; shell pediments to windows and top entablature with much rococo decoration. Each end has paired arches on Ionic column and half-columns, with cartouches dated 1906, under entablature. Niches with shell canopies above in Venetian form, the whole in pilastered surround under segmental pediment and radiating panels. Round-arched lattice girders support glazed roof and central ridged ventilator. Floor has classical motifs in terrazzo; glass block basement lights.