BLANDFORD HOUSE

Statutory Address: BLANDFORD HOUSE, WEST BLANDFORD STREET

Ordnance survey map of BLANDFORD HOUSE

District: Newcastle upon Tyne (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

NZ 2463 NW NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE WEST BLANDFORD STREET Blandford House 22/608 GV II Former Co-operative warehouse, now Museum Services Headquarters and Archives Department. 1899 by Oliver and Leeson for C.W.S. Red brick with sandstone and terracotta dressings; graduated Lakeland slate roofs with copper domes. 4 storeys and 2-storey attics; 13 bays plus projecting left corner bay and set- back right end bay. Entrances on canted corner and in first and fifty bay in stone panels with handed rock-faced rustication forming voussoirs and keystones to round arches. Corner and main entrances have segmental broken pediments with plaques now holding County Logo. Wrought iron lamp bracket above corner door. Full-height flat pilasters support attic balcony, over egg-and-dart moulding with stone brackets, and form elliptical heads to tall sunk panels holding the four levels of segment-headed windows. Principal windows are on tall second floor and are 2-light with arched internal heads and stone alternate voussoirs. All windows sashes with glazing bars. On left corner a tall narrow oriel rests on stone corbel and rises to ogee dome, with crowning onion domelet and spike finial. Right bay has canted oriel with similar dome. Interior shows high-quality staircase and director's suite with marble stairs, walnut panelling, stained glass on top landing showing large wheatsheaf, and art deco light fittings.