MOAT HOUSE INN

Date of most recent amendment: 21-Jun-1985

Ordnance survey map of MOAT HOUSE INN

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon (District Authority)

Parish: Alcester

Details

ALCESTER BIRMINGHAM ROAD SPOSNE (East side) King's Coughton 2/10 Moat House Inn 11/12/69 (Formerly listed as Moat Farmhouse) - II

Farmhouse, now public house. Dated 1478 on gable of wing, but north range late C16 and wing late C17 (VCH). Timber framed; north range largely faced in whitewashed brick, wing plastered with roughcast gable. Painted sham framing. Old tile roofs; brick ridge, end and lateral stacks. L-plan. North range one-storey and attic with dormers; 3-window range. Late C20 glazed porch with glazed door across re-entrant angle. C19 and C20 casements throughout. Left return side has exposed framing with heavy jowled post and whitewashed brick and plaster infill. External stack. Wing 2 storeys; one-window range. Ground floor has canted bay. Left side has ribbed door and open porch with tile roof. 2 first floor windows. Right return side has C18 external stack and ribbed door with hood on shaped brackets. To rear gable with exposed framing. Interior: Exposed heavy framing. Chamfered ceiling beams. 2 open fireplaces back to back, each with stepped stop-chamfered bressumer. (V.C.H. : Warwickshire, Vol.III, p.12; G. Edward Saville, King's Coughton: A Warwickshire Hamlet).