GLEBE FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED FORMER COWHOUSE

Statutory Address: GLEBE FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED FORMER COWHOUSE

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon (District Authority)

Parish: Kinwarton

KINWARTON SP15NW 3/174 Glebe Farmhouse and attached 01/02/67 former cowhouse

- II

Farmhouse and former cowhouse. Mid C17 (VCH) with C18/early C19 wing. Timber framed: large framing with jowled corner posts and whitewashed brick and rendered infill, on lias base. Late C20 tiled roofs, large brick internal stack. T-plan, with wing set back on left. 2 storeys and attic, 2-window range. Entrance in wing has segmental headed 2-panel door with round brick arch. Wood casements with leaded lights; one old casement in left return gable has crown glass. Wing of red brick, with brick string course and dentil cornice. One storey and attic with dormer. Small window to right of door, leaded casement to left under segmental brick arch. Left section, formerly cow house, has stable door and hayloft door with C20 window inserted below. To garden. Exposed framing, 2-window range with French casement on left, and late C20 flat roofed dormer. To rear: Exposed framing, timber framed porch with C19 plank door in re-entrant angle and timber framed single storey lean-to. Wing has trellis porch with C19 door, big brick stack and outshut. Interior: Much exposed framing. Straight flight staircase. Attic stairs with C17 hand rail. Open fireplace with stop chamfered beam, and another with opening filled in. Old 3-plank doors and wide floor boards. Interior of cowhouse retains part of hay rack and trough. Animal housing attached at right angles on right, whitewashed brick to yard, but rear timber framed with brick infill and short section of C19 brick. Tile roof with 2 louvres. Farmhouse, attached buildings and barn (q.v.) form an interesting group. (V.C.H.: Warwickshire III, p.126).