TALTON HOUSE

Statutory Address: TALTON HOUSE, CRIMSCOTE ROAD

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon (District Authority)

Parish: Tredington

TREDINGTON CRIMSCOTE ROAD SP24NW (North side) Newbold-on-Stour 1/241 Talton House 13/10/66

- II

House. Late C17 with C18 additions. Squared, coursed limestone with ashlar quoins and coped gables. Tile and slate roofs. C19 brick ridge stacks. 2 storeys plus attic; 7-window range. Complex plan. Front is 3 gabled bays, that to left projecting slightly with gables to each side. To ground and first floors a range of seven C20 cross casements with stone lintels and stone sills, and those to right of range with quoin surrounds. Front of 2 gabled bays separated by a one-storey range with large gabled porch to centre. Double part-glazed doors with chamfered surround and lintel with keyblock. Small pointed lancet to either side of porch. Door within porch is part-glazed, with overlight and panelled surround. Right gable has one C20 cross casement to each floor with stone lintels and quoin surrounds. Left gable has C20 French doors with flanking windows, with a C18, twelve-pane sash with stone lintel above. Extending left a late C18 two-storey range of stone below and brick above. To ground floor left a 12-pane sash with lintel and keyblock. To right an 8-pane sash with lintel and keyblock. To centre pair of round-headed lights with brick central mullion. To first floor a range of three 12-pane sashes. To rear the building has two C17 gabled bays, one part-blocked by a 2-storey brick range. Right gabled bay has further C20 cross casements, with one original horizontal sliding 12-pane sash in gable. Right facade of building has 4 blocked openings and four 20 cross casements with stone flat arches. Attached to rear of building a OS stone stable block with old tile roof, now garages. 3 plank doors with lintels and keyblocks, with one window to centre left with lintel and keyblock. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest.