THE MOAT HOUSE

Statutory Address: THE MOAT HOUSE, 23, NORTH STREET

Ordnance survey map of THE MOAT HOUSE

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Wilton

1. 5409 NORTH STREET (North-West Side) No 23 (The Moat House) SU 0931 5/24 4.8.51. II

2. Dated 1801, on site of and incorporating an earlier house. Former Charity Free School (principal 1st floor room called the Dormitory). Left hand corner stone to front bears date. 2 storeys, colour-washed red and blue brick. Plinth, 1st floor gault brick string, offset and dentil eaves. Hipped old tile roof with end chimneys. Glazing bar sash windows with stone voussoirs and projecting keys. 4 on 1st floor, 2 on ground floor to left; on right a large tripartite window inserted in segmental headed former stable entrance. Flush panel 2 leaf doors with segmental-arched radiating fanlight over under semi-circular hooded pediment supported on 2 Doric columns, all overgrown. Victorian footscraper. Elevation returned left with cornice. Further parallel extension to rear. In yard adjacent to tributary stream a cracked slate clock with roman numerals from the stables at Fonthill. Interior somewhat altered; panelled dado in front ground floor room.