22, BEDWIN STREET

Statutory Address: 22, BEDWIN STREET

Ordnance survey map of 22, BEDWIN STREET

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Salisbury

Details

BEDWIN STREET 1. 1594 (South Side) No 22 SU 1430 SE 2/225 28.2.52. II GV 2. Late C18 refacing of earlier timber framed building. 3 storeys red brick. Moulded cornice on paired brackets. Gable end old tile steep pitch roof. 3 window symmetrical front. Centre windows blind to upper floors. Taller windows ground floor. Recessed sashes, glazing bars intact. Flat rubbed brick arches. Central door of 6 fielded panels with semi-circular fanlight with wreathed radal glazing. Reeded doorcase, roundel corner blocks, fan ornament in spandrels and moulded cornice over. A timber framed wing extends to rear with gable C16/C17.

Nos 20 to 24 (even) form a group.