Date first listed: 03-Dec-1986

Statutory Address: GROUP OF 8 MONUMENTS IN THE CHURCHYARD, 1 TO 7 METRES SOUTH WEST OF LYCHGATE, CHURCH OF THE HOLY CROSS, CHURCH STREET

Map

Ordnance survey map of GROUP OF 8 MONUMENTS IN THE CHURCHYARD, 1 TO 7 METRES SOUTH WEST OF LYCHGATE, CHURCH OF THE HOLY CROSS

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Sherston

Details

SHERSTON CHURCH STREET ST 8486-8586 (west side) 7/80 Group of 8 monuments in the church- yard, 1-7m south-west of Lychgate, Church of the Holy Cross GV II

Eight chest tombs. Early C18. Limestone. Lettered from north to south and east to west. a) Unidentified. Flower drops to angle pilasters on north face, reeded surround to inscription panel on south face, cyma recta moulded slab. b) Goodenough family. 1722. Floral angle pilasters, entwined sprays framing oval inscription panel with elegant black Roman lettering to north side. Lozenge panels to west end, cartouche to east. Moulded cornice, cyma recta moulded slab. c) Richard Goodenough. 1732. Floral angle pilasters, entwined sprays framing oval inscription panel with elegant incised Roman lettering painted black to north side. Putti and swags to west end, lozenge panel to east. Moulded cornice, cyma recta moulded slab. d) John Goodenough. 1722. Floral angle pilasters, flower drops framing projecting rectangular panel to north side: Roman lettering. Cyma recta moulded slab. e) John Goodenough. Floral angle pilasters and raised and fielded panels to sides and ends, those to south side with acanthus leaf borders. Oval inscription panel to south with incised lettering. Moulded cornice, cyma recta moulded slab. f) Unidentified. Floral angle pilasters and raised and fielded panels to sides and ends, those to south side with acanthus leaf borders. Oval inscription panel to south with incised lettering now eroded. Moulded cornice, cyma recta moulded slab. g) Unidentified. Floral angle pilasters and raised and fielded panels to sides and ends, those to south side with acanthus leaf borders. Oval inscription panel to south with incised lettering now eroded. South side collapsing at time of resurvey (June 1986). Moulded cornice, cyma recta moulded slab. h) Thomas and Mary Goodenough. Raised and fielded panels to sides and ends, some with acanthus leaf borders. Two blank panels to north, 1 panel to south with italic and Roman incised lettering Moulded cornice, cyma recta moulded slab.