BARNS AND ATTACHED RANGE OF OUTBUILDINGS TO THE EAST OF RUCKLEY HOUSE

Statutory Address: BARNS AND ATTACHED RANGE OF OUTBUILDINGS TO THE EAST OF RUCKLEY HOUSE, THE STREET

Ordnance survey map of BARNS AND ATTACHED RANGE OF OUTBUILDINGS TO THE EAST OF RUCKLEY HOUSE

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Easton Grey

Details

EASTON GREY THE STREET ST 88 NE (east side) 3/27 Barns and attached range of outbuildings to the east of 12.12.51 Ruckley House (formerly listed as Barn at Ruckleyhill Farm) GV II

Two Barns, Loose Boxes and Cowsheds. Large barn to left-hand probably of C17 origin, remainder C18 and C19 with alterations in the early C20. One long range on the east side of courtyard all of coursed rubble with stone slate roofs except loose box section nearest garage (former cowshed) which is of brick with cement render. Large barn has central full-height midstrey to west facade with plank gates. Later outshut to right-hand with 2 casement windows. Carriage entrance on east facade with large wooden lintel and plank gates; 2 window openings. Small barn has steps up to loft. Cowshed to the south end has circular stone piers. Plank gates and 6-pane sashes to loose boxes. Interior. Roof structure to large barn completely renewed.