GRAVESTONES AND GRAVEYARD WALL APPROXIMATELY 50 METRES NORTH OF TETLEY HALL

Date first listed: 10-Sep-1987

Statutory Address: GRAVESTONES AND GRAVEYARD WALL APPROXIMATELY 50 METRES NORTH OF TETLEY HALL, WHARF ROAD

Ordnance survey map of GRAVESTONES AND GRAVEYARD WALL APPROXIMATELY 50 METRES NORTH OF TETLEY HALL

District: North Lincolnshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Crowle

Details

SE 71 SE CROWLE WHARF ROAD (south-west side, off) Tetley 3/57 Gravestones and graveyard wall approximately 50 metres north of Tetley Hall

GV II

Gravestones and graveyard wall. Early C18 gravestones. C18 - C19 graveyard wall, perhaps with earlier origins, and later rebuilding and repairs. Ashlar gravestones, some on brick bases. Dwarf brick wall with ashlar ridge coping, perhaps reset, enclosing area approximately 8 metres north-south, by 3 metres wide. 5 recumbent rectangular gravestones, in order from north: 1) to Joan, wife of James Stovin, of 1729, with inscription below incised scrolled round arch. 2) to James Stovin of 1762, with inscription below roundel containing relief of arms and crest in foliate surround. 3) to Mary, daughter of George and Sarah Stovin, of 1759, with inscription below incised round arch. 4) to Sarah, daughter of George and Sarah Stovin, of 1733 with inscription below incised corbelled round arch. 5) finely inscribed stone of 1724 recording burial of James, George and Sarah Stovin, with inscription below a roundel containing relief of Stovin crest (a bow with arrow erect) and incised scrolled round arch. The Stovin family, Quakers who played a prominent role in the history of the Isle of Axholme, occupied Tetley Hall in the C17-C18. Further burials may be contained in the pyramid monument (qv) nearby to the east. W Read, History of the Isle of Axholme, 1858, p 256.