DOVEDALE BAPTIST CHURCH

Statutory Address: DOVEDALE BAPTIST CHURCH, DOVEDALE ROAD, LIVERPOOL, L18

District: Liverpool (Metropolitan Authority)

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15/07/2015

DOVEDALE ROAD, L18 Dovedale Baptist Church

(Formerly listed as Mossley Hill Baptist Church) G.V. II

Baptist chapel. 1906. Undressed flint with brick dressings, slate roof with red tile cresting. T-plan with projections in angles. Central gabled entrance with 4- centred head and diagonal buttressed flanked by 2-light windows, and 7-light window above with 2-diagonal king mullions rising through gable as pinnacles. Windows have free Perpendicular tracery. Top traceried panel with gargoyles. Porch to left is lower and projects; pyramidal roof and diagonal buttresses. Gabled segmental-headed entrance with fleuron and 3-light window. Tower to right has brick base and angle pilasters, short diagonal buttresses. Entrance as porch; 3-light square headed window lancet and top 3-light square-headed bell openings. Cornice with gargoyles and battled parapet. Recessed louvred top with swept diagonal buttresses, deep eaves and ogival roof. Returns similar; 2 tiers of 1:3:1 light windows and gable; flanking recessed bays with parapet, 2-light windows and segmental-headed entrances and 4-light windows above. Church hall attached to rear has 5-light gable windows and narthex to north. Interior: Large crossing space on rough granite piers. Boarded roof with ribs across openings to projections. Pews in semi-circular rows face west organ and pulpit. East end has C20 partitioning.