YEWTREE HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 04-Feb-1987

District: Manchester (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Ringway

RINGWAY CP, SUNBANK LANE Yewtree House

(Formerly listed as located at: RINGWAY BACK LANE (north side))

II

Farmhouse now house. Mid C18. Flemish-bond brickwork (except for central bay which uses header bond) with stone dressings and slate roof. Double-depth central-staircase plan with two storeys plus attic and a later porch to left gable. Three bays, the central one being slightly advanced and having a stone plinth, a 4-panel door with 4-light overlight, stone architrave and tripartite keystone, and a 2-light casement window above. Bays one and three each have a 3-light casement window on each floor. All windows are later replacements and have stone sills and cambered brick arches with keystones (except for the one above the door which has a finely rubbed flat brick arch). Large gable stacks with oversailing course and brick water tabling. The stone coped garden wall completes the composition. Oak dogleg staircase with deep moulded handrail and turned balusters which have been boarded over.