THE EAST PAIR OF A RANGE OF COTTAGES AT LOWER CROSS SOUTH SOUTH EAST OF STANK FARM

Date first listed: 02-Sep-1999

Statutory Address: THE EAST PAIR OF A RANGE OF COTTAGES AT LOWER CROSS SOUTH SOUTH EAST OF STANK FARM, LOWER CROSS

Map

Ordnance survey map of THE EAST PAIR OF A RANGE OF COTTAGES AT LOWER CROSS SOUTH SOUTH EAST OF STANK FARM

District: Forest of Dean (District Authority)

Parish: Newland

Details

SO 50 NE NEWLAND LOWER CROSS, Clearwell 232/8/10008 The east pair of a range of cottages at Lower Cross, . SSE of Stank Farm II House, converted into a pair of cottages. Circa C16; remodelled C18/19. Rendered stone. Slate roof with gabled ends. Rendered gable-end and lateral stacks. PLAN: 3-room plan house, the hall open to roof [low east end probably not open], the inner [W] room with a chamber above. Floor inserted into hall, and in C18 or C19 the eaves at the front were raised and it was converted into two cottages, one occupying the hall and low end, and the other occupying the inner room, chamber above and the later rear outshut. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical3-window south front; small2-light casements with glazing bars, ground floor right a fixed light window; plank door on left. Doorway in right hand [E] gable end. Rear [N], casement windows, and to right an outshut with a corrugated asbestos lean-to roof. INTERIOR: Right hand [E] room has two chamfered cross-beams, one with diagonal stops, and large fireplace with plain wooden chimneypiece with moulded shelf and C20 range. Centre room has chamfered cross-beam stopped at intervals for posts or muntins. Left [W] room [now separate cottage] has chamfered axial beam, C19 fireplace and range in stack with winder stairs to side and small grate in chamber above; outshut has C19 boiler. Roof has tie-beam trusses with trenched purlins and common-rafters, smoke-blackened over centre bay.