30, ETON AVENUE

Date of most recent amendment: 11-Jul-2000

Statutory Address: 30, ETON AVENUE

Ordnance survey map of 30, ETON AVENUE

District: Camden (London Borough)

798-1/51/395 ETON AVENUE 11-JAN-99 (North side) 30 (Formerly listed as: ETON AVENUE 30)

II

Detached house. 1898. By Amos Faulkner; built by William Willett & Son; timber framing added 1925. Red brick with tile-hanging and timber framing. Tiled hipped and gables roof with tall brick clustered chimney-stacks with moulded cornices and dormers. Asymmetrical design. 2 storeys and attic. Irregular fenestration of transom and mullion windows with glazing bars and 1st floor half timbered aprons. Entrance bay with gabled half timbered and tiled porch hood; 3-light window above. To right, a narrow gabled bay and then a 6-light canted bay rising through both storeys. To left of entrance a 5-light flat bowed bay rising through both storeys and supporting a half timbered gable with oculus set in timber rectangle and carved bargeboards; tile-hung 1st floor. Right hand return with canted bowed bay. INTERIOR: not inspected.