40, DEVONSHIRE STREET W1

Statutory Address: 40, DEVONSHIRE STREET W1

Ordnance survey map of 40, DEVONSHIRE STREET W1

District: City of Westminster (London Borough)

TQ 2881 NE CITY OF WESTMINSTER DEVONSHIRE STREET, W1 45/12 (south side)

G.V. II

Town house. c.1910. Red brick with stone dressings, tiled roof. Arts and Crafts Georgian Revival. 2 storeys and attic in pyramidal roof. 4 windows wide. Doorway to left and 2 main ground floor windows in arcaded openings with keystones and linked by bold stone impost string, the door recessed in stone eared bolection architrave with cornice and with fanlight above with radial glazing. To left of doorway a small side window breaks the symmetry. All windows are recessed sashes, those on 1st floor are set above the spandrels of the ground floor arcade and have louvred shutters; their reveals are carried up with blind panels to the soffit of the leaded trough gutter; 4 half-dormers set back and breaking through the eaves. The house is raised on a tall stone plinth advanced to front and refaced in marble to provide planting boxes and returned as "skirting" to mews flank which has slightly projecting bold chimney breast with panelled stack and beyond basement openings, a circular ground floor window. Two 1st floor sashes a dormer; the rear has a canted bay. Part of an early C.20 attempt by the Portland Estate to restore the domestic character of this area which had become too professional.