STOKES COTTAGE

Date of most recent amendment: 19-May-1986

NORBURY C.P. SWANWICK GREEN

Stokes Cottage

(Formerly listed as Cottage c.10 yards North of Oaktree Cottage.

Previously listed as Cottage about 100 yds. N of Moss Farm)

GV II

Longhouse. C16 or early C17. Timber framed with rendered and brick infill and thatched roof. Single storey with attic. Entrance front: brick plinth supporting 14 x 2 cells of small framing with angle braces. Brickwork at right painted in simulation of timber: framing. Doorway to the 5th (probably originally 3rd) bay from right. Two-light casement windows to right and left of this. Two-light swept dormer window to the first floor. Chimney stack to far right. Left hand gable end covered in clap boarding. The right hand gable end has a C20. lean-to outshut to the lower body and timber framing to the gables. Rear: C19 outshut at left with 8 x 2 cells of uneven small framing with an angle brace to the fourth post from right. Interior: Chamfered ceiling beams to parlour and inglenooks fireplace with a chamfered bressumer. Staircase to right of fireplace.