INGLE NOOK

Statutory Address: INGLE NOOK, 44 AND 46, SCHOOL STREET

Ordnance survey map of INGLE NOOK

District: Bradford (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Steeton with Eastburn

Details

SE0344 STEETON-WITH-EASTBURN C.P. SCHOOL STREET (south side), Streeton 12/197 10.9.54. Nos 44 and 46 (Ingle Nook)

II

House, now 2 dwellings. Initialled and dated " E G E "(Edmund and 1710 Elizabeth Garforth). Hammer-dressed stone, stone slat roof. 2 storeys. 2-cell lobby-entry plan, double-depth, with 3 lst-floor windows. Classical style. Quoins, moulded band. 3 bays of windows with architraves and projecting sills to both floors. Set between 1st and 2nd bay doorway with architrave, pulvinated frieze and cornice. Set above, decorative oval date plaque in rectangular niche. To left end, inserted C19 doorway (No 44) with monolithic jambs coped gable with kneelers. 2 stacks to ridge, both in ashlar with blind panelled arcades as at No 18 High Street (q.v.). It is probable that they were executed by the same mason.

Interior : Housebody has large basket-arched fireplace with voussoirs and keystone with ovolo-moulded edge. Set above is long oak lintel which appears to be part of re-used cruck blade which exhibits the halvings for collar and tie-beam and the notch for the ridge. Chamfered spine beams and floor-joists with unusual triple-stop of 3 tapers. Fine king-post truss with octagonal stop-chamfered king- post braced to ridge. 6 curved stop-chamfered struts support 6 chamfered purlins. The tie beam is some 30' in length. A house with extremely fine woodwork.