KIDDAL HALL AND ATTACHED ENTRANCE GATEWAY RANGE OF FARMBUILDINGS

Statutory Address: KIDDAL HALL AND ATTACHED ENTRANCE GATEWAY RANGE OF FARMBUILDINGS, YORK ROAD

Ordnance survey map of KIDDAL HALL AND ATTACHED ENTRANCE GATEWAY RANGE OF FARMBUILDINGS

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Barwick in Elmet and Scholes

Details

BARWICK IN ELMET AND SCHOLES YORK ROAD SE33NE LS14 (north side), SE394394 Potterton 9/33 Kiddal Hall and attached 11.11.85 entrance gateway range of farmbuildings

GV II

Manor house, for the Ellis family, now farmhouse, and attached outbuildings, now used for agricultural purpose. Late medieval manor house altered 1930s when the best of it was removed (including exposed timber-frame and stone oriel window dated 1501 illustrated in Ambler); outbuildings of medieval origin refenestrated early C17, roof raised mid C18. Large coursed well-dressed medieval masonry disturbed with hammer-dressed stone; stone slate roof to house, concrete pantiles and corrugated iron to outbuildings. 2 storeys. Irregular L-shaped hall-and- crosswings plan with long range attached to right the first 2 bays occupied as house. House: 3-bay hall range. Quoined angles. Little of the original survives. Two-light and three-light C20 chamfered mullioned windows. Wing breaks forward and has gabled porch added c1930 with other C20 two-light chamfered mullioned windows. Large stack set between first 2 bays of hall. Other stack. Wing has lateral stack. Set back long farm range. Continuous chamfered plinth. Original hoodmould carried round right-hand return broken by inserted C20 two-light mullioned windows to first 2 bays. Brick ridge stack. Right-hand return beyond 2 bays occupied as house, long farm range has to first floor three C17 two-light chamfered mullioned windows (lacking mullions) to left of segmental-arched cart entry leading to rear courtyard, with two-light window above and small gable in which is roof line of earlier steeply-pitched gable, now at a flatter pitch with corrugated-iron roof. Beyond entry the range continues but the details are obscured by later lean-to buildings of no interest. The archway has inner rebate for door and set in left-hand re-entrant angle a small chamfered light. Rear of this range: similar archway to cart entry with chamfered window above. To right, two late medieval doorways, one Tudor-arched, the other has straight lintel both with 7½" chamfer and broach stops. Another similar doorway to right end on first floor probably re-used. Some C17 two-light windows to first floor.

Interior of farm range: the medieval doorways lead into rooms retaining medieval coffered ceilings formed by enormous chamfered spine beams. No special features in house.

L. Ambler, The Old Halls and Manor Houses of Yorkshire (1913) pp5, 20 and 48.