THE CROWN AND SEVEN STARS PUBLIC HOUSE

Statutory Address: THE CROWN AND SEVEN STARS PUBLIC HOUSE, ROYAL MINT STREET E1

Ordnance survey map of THE CROWN AND SEVEN STARS PUBLIC HOUSE

District: Tower Hamlets (London Borough)

ROYAL MINT STREET E1 1. (South Side) 4431 The Crown and Seven Stars Public House TQ 3480 22/924 II

2. Early-mid C19 stucco building of four storeys, two windows. The top storey may be an addition. Giant Ionic pilasters rest on ground floor cornice and support modified entablature with inscription: WHOLESALE AND RETAIL. Above this shorter pilasters with floral capitals support a parapet band with inscription WAREHOUSE. At third floor centre in high relief a crown on a plinth with seven stars around. Sash windows, those on second and third floors in moulded architraves, on first floor in round-arched recess with impost string. At first floor centre an ornamental cast iron gas lamp bracket. Later C19 public house front with canted angles; and ornamental cast iron columns supporting first floor angles. Shorter similar columns, with doubled brackets above, support fascia and define bays. Original double doors but renewed glazing. Fancy cast iron rail above fascia cornice.