OLD LODGE AND CHAPEL OF THE SACRED HEART, DIGBY STUART COLLEGE

Date first listed: 07-Apr-1983

Statutory Address: OLD LODGE AND CHAPEL OF THE SACRED HEART, DIGBY STUART COLLEGE, ROEHAMPTON LANE SW15

Ordnance survey map of OLD LODGE AND CHAPEL OF THE SACRED HEART, DIGBY STUART COLLEGE

District: Wandsworth (London Borough)

Details

1. ROEHAMPTON LANE SW15 5033 Old Lodge and Chapel of the Sacred Heart, Digby Stuart College TQ 27SW 3/10 II 2. 1853 by William Wardell. Designed as a "transeptal chapel" for the use of strangers and formerly opening into the chancel of the main chapel, which was destroyed in the last War. Simple building of coursed squared stone rubble with ashlar dressings and steep pitched slate roof, in 14th Century Gothic-style. Two 3-light windows in north wall having tracery heads, the one of daggers, the other of mouchettes. Rose window in west gable. Interior with ribbed waggon roof of painted panels. Elaborate painted stone reredos in form of 14th Century Gothic arch with canopied wings, both arch and canopies housing sacred figures. Also the adjacent Old Lodge facing the street and in similar style and materials. Symmetrical, with main storey having pointed-arch door flanked on each side by 2 pairs of cusped-head 2-light windows. String stepped up over slightly advanced entrance bay. Upper floor with large central and smaller flanking steep-pitched half-gables. Central half-gable houses complex 3-light window, the middle light filled by sacred figure beneath canopy. Each flanking half-gable pierced by mullion-and- transom 2-light window. Listing excludes stone-faced range to north of Old Lodge and modern brick chapel to south of Chapel of the Sacred Heart.