SOUTH THAMES COLLEGE

Statutory Address: SOUTH THAMES COLLEGE, WANDSWORTH HIGH STREET SW18

Ordnance survey map of SOUTH THAMES COLLEGE

District: Wandsworth (London Borough)

WANDSWORTH HIGH STREET SW18 (south side) South Thames College

II 1926 by G Topham Forrest, extended to west 1937 by E.P Wheeler and H.F.T Cooper. Steel frame construction faced with red brick. Tiled roof.

Main building is of E-shaped plan. Block at east corner set diagonally and surmounted by pyramidal lantern roof. Four-storeys. Long blind wall to north masking ground floor, upper storeys recessed. Rectangular windows with glazing bars. Some vernacular detail, such as dormer windows to third floor, gables and oriel windows above main entrance and on west block of extension, and some 'modernistic', such as block-like central feature with geometric detail. It is externally unaltered from when built.

Formerly the Wandsworth Technical Institute.