MERCER'S COTTAGES

Date of most recent amendment: 25-Sep-1990

Ordnance survey map of MERCER'S COTTAGES

District: Tower Hamlets (London Borough)

TQ 3681 SW WHITEHORSE ROAD E1 17/669 MERCER'S COTTAGES

II NOS 1 - 10 (consec)

Formerly listed as Lady Mico's Almshouses. Symmetrical terrace of 10 cottages. 1856 by George Smith for the mercers' Company; Nos 7-10 largely rebuilt in facsimile following war damage. Grey/white brick with slate roofs. Rusticated stucco quoins between houses. 2 storeys. 14 window range. Brick porches with gauged brick flat arches to entrances and paired enriched console brackets supporting pedimented gables; Nos 1 and 10 on returns. No 2 to 9, one porch per pair, giving illusion of four double fronted cottages. Architraved sashes; ground floors with enriched console brackets supporting cornices and lugged cills, 1st floors with cornices and stucco sill band, lugged at sashes. Central 1st floor painted, stone plaque with cartouch inscribed "The Gift of Dame/Jane Mico Relicta of/S Sam Mico Mercer dec/Built Ano 1691" and summounted by a female bust. Beneath, a stone plague inscribed "Rebuilt by The Worshipful Company of Mercers/AD 1856". Lady Mico, wife of Sir Samuel Mico, Mercer and alderman, bequeathed money for the original almshouses for widows. Taken over 1976 by the GLC for housing.