Nos 16 to 22, No 24 Carlyle's House and Nos 26 to 34, Cheyne Row

Statutory Address: 16-22, Cheyne Row, London, SW3 5HL

Statutory Address: Carlyle's House, 24, Cheyne Row, London, SW3 5HL

Ordnance survey map of Nos 16 to 22, No 24 Carlyle's House and Nos 26 to 34, Cheyne Row

District: Kensington and Chelsea (London Borough)

CHEYNE ROW SW3 (east side) Nos 16 to 22 (even) No 24 (Carlyle's House) Nos 26 to 34 (even)

GV II* Houses -1708. (Old stone tablet on No. 16 "This is Cheyne Row 1708"). Later alterations. Three storeys and basements, majority with dormers. Three windows (except No. 28 - two windows) and 1/2 blank window. Brown brick, some stucco ground floor. Mostly flush framed windows with red gauged flat arches and dressings, and red brick bands at first and second floor. Nos. 16, 18 and 34 wood block bracketed eaves cornice, No. 26 retains similar cornice below altered upper storey, Nos. 20-24 stucco cornice at eaves. Nos. 16, 18 and 30 wood doorcases, Nos.18 and 30 with carved brackets and hoods, No. 32 shell hood on carved brackets. Some first floor balconies to 16, 20 and 28. No. 28 early C19 rebuilt front in yellow brick. No. 24 - residence (1834-81) of Thomas Carlyle and has white marble commemorative tablet with medallion portrait. Good interiors.

For garden walls to east of Nos.16, 18, 20, 24 and 26 qv Shrewsbury House, Cheyne walls. (R.C.H.M. and Survey of London, Vol IV).