ENTRANCE GATEWAY OPPOSITE WELLINGTON ROAD

Overview

Heritage Category:
Listed Building
Grade:
II*
List Entry Number:
1358176
Date first listed:
15-Apr-1969
Statutory Address:
ENTRANCE GATEWAY OPPOSITE WELLINGTON ROAD, HARROW ROAD W10

Map

Ordnance survey map of ENTRANCE GATEWAY OPPOSITE WELLINGTON ROAD
© Crown Copyright and database right 2019. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2019. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1358176 .pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 18-Sep-2019 at 02:36:08.

Location

Statutory Address:
ENTRANCE GATEWAY OPPOSITE WELLINGTON ROAD, HARROW ROAD W10

The building or site itself may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County:
Greater London Authority
District:
Kensington and Chelsea (London Borough)
National Grid Reference:
TQ 23758 82538

Details

249/80/142 HARROW ROAD W10 15-APR-69 KENSAL GREEN CEMETERY ENTRANCE GATEWAY OPPOSITE WELLINGTON ROAD

GV II*

Also Known As: Entrance Arch, HARROW ROAD W10, KENSAL GREEN CEMETERY

Entrance Archway. 1832-34 by John Griffith for the General Cemetery Company. Portland stone, with rendered brick additions. Central arched opening, coffered within, flanked by fluted Doric columns, with attic above; side sections with blind windows (open to rear), pylon-shaped to ground floor, square to first floor, with pilasters at ends; continuous Doric frieze. Chimneys lowered in recent years. Cast iron gates with spearhead finials. Single-storey extensions to each side containing offices (on west side, considerably extended in C20) and former superintendent's quarters (on east). Interior of arch contains living quarters.

Listing NGR: TQ2376482534

Legacy

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System number:
203822
Legacy System:
LBS

Sources

Other
Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England, Part 17 Greater London

Legal

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

End of official listing

Images of England

Images of England was a photographic record of every listed building in England, created as a snap shot of listed buildings at the turn of the millennium. These photographs of the exterior of listed buildings were taken by volunteers between 1999 and 2008. The project was supported by the Heritage Lottery Fund.

Date: 21 Aug 1999
Reference: IOE01/01127/02
Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Quiller Barrett. Source Historic England Archive
Archive image, may not represent current condition of site.
To view this image please use Firefox, Chrome, Safari, or Edge.

Your Contributions

Do you know more about this entry?

The following information has been contributed by users volunteering for our Enriching The List project. For small corrections to the List Entry please see our Minor Amendments procedure.

The information and images below are the opinion of the contributor, are not part of the official entry and do not represent the official position of Historic England. We have not checked that the contributions below are factually accurate. Please see our terms and conditions. If you wish to report an issue with a contribution or have a question please email [email protected].