HILLCROFT COLLEGE INCLUDING FORMER STABLE BLOCK

Statutory Address: HILLCROFT COLLEGE INCLUDING FORMER STABLE BLOCK, SOUTH BANK

Ordnance survey map of HILLCROFT COLLEGE INCLUDING FORMER STABLE BLOCK

District: Kingston upon Thames (London Borough)

Details

TQ 1867 SW KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES SOUTH BANK Surbiton 11B/18 Hillcroft College including former stable block

II

1877 by Sir Rowland Plumbe. Large house and outbuildings. Red brick with some tile-hanging and plastered gables with incised decoration. Timber mullioned and transomed sash windows, some bayed. Elaborate porch of turned wood to west (main) facade. Painted arched doorway within. Tiled roofs with hips and gables and octagonal spirelet at the south west corner. Short return to south with a pair of two storey bay windows. Many tall, red brick, ribbed chimney stacks. Internally, original panelling, fireplaces and stained glass survives. Former stable block to South Bank Road with similar details. Modern extension between these and main building, and behind the latter, not of special interest. The Building News, May 18th, 1879 p.488.