VICTORIA JUNIOR SCHOOL

Statutory Address: VICTORIA JUNIOR SCHOOL, BECKLOW ROAD W12

Ordnance survey map of VICTORIA JUNIOR SCHOOL

District: Hammersmith and Fulham (London Borough)

TQ 2279 BECKLOW ROAD W12

6.6.84 Victoria Junior School

- II

Victoria Junior School. 1875. E R Robson. Yellow brick, red dressings, some stone carvings. Slate roof. One to two storeys, asymmetrical plan. Queen Anne style, but with touches of Gothic. Six main bays to Becklow Rd. Three small gabled half dormers to single storeyed centre, with two storeys to two left hand bays, having larger gables. Right hand bay also with larger gable. Tall windows, with timber mullions and transoms. Segmental heads, except left hand upper window, which is pointed, having three lights, with glazing bars in ogee form. Smaller ogees to glazing in dormers. Windows sashed with small panes. Figured relief panels and title tablet to second gable from left, in elaborate gothic frame with crockets and angel corbels. Moulded chimneys over. Foliated plaques to other gables. Return elevation to left of thirteen bays, also of interest, and bearing angel corbels.