STABLES AND FORMER COACH HOUSE RANGE AT CAPEL MANOR

Statutory Address: STABLES AND FORMER COACH HOUSE RANGE AT CAPEL MANOR, BULLSMOOR LANE

District: Enfield (London Borough)

The following building shall be added to the list:

BULLS MOOR LANE TQ 3499 Stables and former Coach- 1/301 house range at Capel Manor

II GV

Stable and Coach-house, coach-house now cafeteria. Late C19; C20 alterations. Red brick in Flemish bond; plain tile roof. U-shaped plan, right wing shorter. One and 2 storeys. Left wing, of 2 storeys, has former Coach-house to ground and accommodation over. Right wing and right part of spine range comprise single-storey stable. At junction of stable and coach-house is open-fronted covered area surmounted by clock tower. Lean-to shelter-shed against rear. Board doors; small-pane wooden windows with projecting sills; moulded brick eaves; brick corbels to kneelers ; stone coping to raised of verges of gables. Coach-house wing on right side has continuious range of 5 double doors, with 2 horned 12-pane sashes to 1st floor ; 2 lateral stacks to left side. Spine range: on left, at back of open-fronted section, a door and 16-pane pivoting window; at front, a wooden arch, and wood bracket supporting over- sailing eaves. Clock, tower is square on plan with a small-pane window at base, and to each side a clock face, moulded string below tripled louvred openings and moulded cornice pyramidal roof with 1954 weathervane. Stable :2 large 24-pane top-hinged windows to spine range and 1 to wing gable ; stable door in left side of wing, and at left end of spine-range part ; 2 circular metal ridge rents with conical caps (1 cap removed). Lean- to stables against right return not of special interest. Rear: 4-bay open- fronted lean-to shelter-shed on left has wooden posts arch-braced to eaves plate, and replacement cornigated-sheet roof. On right, end of coach-house wing has various windows, and iron stair up to 1st-floor board door which has 2-light 8-pane, overlight and bracketed pent canopy with hoist beam ; the roof is half-hipped, the gablet having wooden louvering and knob finial. Left return coach-house wing): 2 late C20 windows to ground floor in-keeping and 2 to 1st floor at centre; louvred gablet as before. Interior of stables: 4 stalls along spine range, 3 boxes to wing, with gallery in angle having wooden balustrade and door in rear wall. High quality original fittings remain, including: grooved non-slip concrete and yellow-brick floors with covered drains; wooden mainscoting; glazed green octagonal and yellow tiles to walls; mahogony partitions with wary iron balustrades at top, and iron end columns with brass finials; iron water troughs (with plugs), hay-racks with dust filtration base-plates, and name plagues. Brackets for gas lamps; one surviving saddle peg. Ceiling underdrawn. The stables fittings are of exceptionally fine quality.