MENLOW LODGE, INCLUDING FRONT GARDEN AREA WALLS, PIERS, GATES AND RAILINGS

Date first listed: 27-Jul-1993

Statutory Address: MENLOW LODGE, INCLUDING FRONT GARDEN AREA WALLS, PIERS, GATES AND RAILINGS, 70, FOX LANE

Ordnance survey map of MENLOW LODGE, INCLUDING FRONT GARDEN AREA WALLS, PIERS, GATES AND RAILINGS

District: Enfield (London Borough)

The following building shall be added:

FOX LANE TQ 39 SW 790-/23/10006 No 70 (Menlow Lodge, including front garden area walls, piers, gates and railings)

GV II

School annex. 1909-10 by H G Crothall for Middlesex County Council. English bond red brick with stone dressings. Hipped plain tile roof with deep sproketed eaves. Brick lateral stacks with moulded stone cornices and set-offs below.

PLAN: L-shaped; containing caretaker's accommodation and manual training and cookery rooms; converted into flats. Domestic Revival style.

EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 1:3:1 window SW front. Projecting 3-window wing with 1, 2 and 3-light sashes, flat roof half dormer through eaves and integral outshut in left angle with flat roof dormer and stone porch set diagonally across the angle with segmental arch with keystone. Stone arched canopy to doorway in wing and stone segmental doorway in lower 2 storey 1-window bay set back on left. All sashes with glazing bars, first floor with gauged brick flat arches and keystones. All the corners have recessed stone quoins. Left hand return has 3-light sash on first floor and small bullseye on ground floor with quadrant keystones. Rear NE symmetrical 1:2:1 window elevation, the centre with 2-light sashes and large cross mullion transom windows above breaking eaves and with semi-circular heads. Similar, but smaller, window in projection on SE side.

Including front garden area walls, piers, gates and railings: low red brick walls with moulded stone coping and piers at intervals with railings between; two large piers flanking house have buttresses with consoles on top and billet moulded caps with lanterns above.