CHURCH OF ST GEORGE

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST GEORGE, BARROW ROAD

District: Croydon (London Borough)

The following building shall be added:-

TQ 36 SW Barrow Road, Waddon

5/53 CHURCH OF ST GEORGE

II

Church and community centre. 1932, Architect W Curtis Green. Built of multicoloured brick in Flemish bond with Portland stone dressings and renewed tiled roofs. Wooden surrounds to windows. Plan is a Greek Cross with extensions to east and west arms. Bellcote at west end. West end of nave has tall lancet window and triangular capped pilasters each side. Projecting porticos with boarded doors and complicated ironmongery. Side elevations have transepts with tall lancets and 2 mullioned windows with iron casements. Vestry has further 2 windows and 3 plank doors. Internally the building is supported on arches reflecting 'crucks'. Boarded roof with 3 tiers of purlins. Nave has gallery at the back and part has been partitioned off in the late C20 to form a community centre. Interior fittings include oak organ case, octagonal oak pulpit, an unusual circular oak font on 3 columns of Clipsham stone and steel bowl and double doors with star decoration. The Lady Chapel has a 7-traceried window and painting by Cicely Mary Barker, the illustrator of the Flower Fairy books who taught at the Sunday School (See Architecture illustrated December 1932).