69, UPPER THAMES STREET, 1-4, QUEEN STREET PLACE

Statutory Address: 1-4, QUEEN STREET PLACE

Ordnance survey map of 69, UPPER THAMES STREET, 1-4, QUEEN STREET PLACE

District: City and County of the City of London (London Borough)

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14/11/2011

QUEEN STREET PLACE Nos 1 to 4 {consec) II

Includes: No.69 UPPER THAMES STREET. Offices. 1911. Thomas Collcutt and Stanley Hamp. Stone with granite podium. Monumental classical building, mainly symmetrical. Five storeys and attic. Eighteen bays. The building folds along axis and wings bend backwards slightly. Giant niche over central entrance with date; tiny pediment to attic. End pavilions each three bays, slightly advanced with giant Corinthian pilasters, pavilion roofs and small open pediments to attics with rich sculptur. Oriels to third floor, set in arches. Ionic volutes to architraves of flanking windows. Intervening 6 bays with giant Ionic columns. Pedimented oriels with concave sides to first floor; round arches over heavy cornices above second and fourth floors. Return to right with pedimented entrance in concave corner. Rich sculptural details. Original metal doors-and balustrades. Interior not seen. Includes No 69 Upper Thames Street.