HAMBLYN HOUSE

Statutory Address: HAMBLYN HOUSE, THE STREET

Ordnance survey map of HAMBLYN HOUSE

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Rickinghall Inferior

Details

RICKINGHALL INFERIOR THE STREET (NORTH WEST TM 0475 SIDE) 6/124 Hamblyn House 29.7.55 GV 11* Public -house, latterly a mill owner's house with shop. Mid C17, part rebuilt and extended c.1720, altered C19 and C20. Timber frame, plastered with a red brick front to added range. Steeply pitched plaintiled and machine tiled roofs. 4 bays of a 3 cell cross entry range with service end rebuilt as a 4 bay 3 cell cross range to left to form an L on plan. 2 storeys and attics. Cross passage entrance to left of early range: a large raised fielded 6 panelled door, inner half glazed and half raised panelled doors, a projecting hood on large early C18 scrolled brackets with bay leaf carved soffits. 3 ground floor windows to left are C20 lattice leaded casements. 4 first floor 5:10 pane architraved sashes, boxed eaves. To right of centre an axial ridge stack between original hall and parlour with a broached base and 3 conjoined hexagonal shafts. Right gable end attic light, exposed double purlins. To left early C18 range projects slightly with a shaped gable front of Flemish bond red brick: on ground floor a C20 transomed 5-light lattice leaded casement replacing earlier shopfront, plat band, 2 first floor C20 glazing bar sashes with gauged brick flat arched heads, attic 2-light casement with a gauged brick flat arched head, kneelers to coped shaped gable with lower convex curves, steps up to upper concave curves, a pedimental head. Left return has some exposed framing on first floor with through tension bracing, behind front cell a lean-to outshut and a ridge stack, towards rear a boarded architraved door with a fanlight, C20 sashes and casements. Rear gable end external C20 stack, exposed plates and double purlins. To rear a half glazed door with a fanlight into main range cross passage through a full height early C18 gabled stair bay from later range with a gabled dormer. Main range to rear has a C19 lean-to with 2 single glazing bar sashes and a C20 addition. Interior: C17 range has indented stop chamfered cross axial binding beams, exposed studding of small scantling, a chamfered segmental headed round backed fireplace, cyma moulded heads to posts. Early C18 range has a good original dogleg staircase of 4 flights, elaborate turned balusters, square capped newel posts, broad moulded handrail; first floor front chamber has a bolection moulded overmantel to a panelled fireplace surround, box cornice. The house formerly had a C19 mill building attached to its left end. Partially within and formerly listed in Rickinghall Superior Civil Parish (q.v.).