AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND BANKING GROUP

Statutory Address: AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND BANKING GROUP, 71, CORNHILL EC3

Ordnance survey map of AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND BANKING GROUP

District: City and County of the City of London (London Borough)

Details

CORNHILL EC3 1. 5002 (North Side) No 71 (Australia and New Zealand Banking Group) TQ 3281 SE 10/313 5.6.72.

II

2. 1896, by G Cuthbert (?) Elaborate, mannered Greek style. 3 main storeys plus basement. 5 windows. Ground storey of polished grey granite with order of Ionic pilasters and incised ornament to frieze of entablature. Corniced central doorway. Upper part of Portland stone. Order of Corinthian pilasters to 1st floor with enrichment to windows including carved decoration in tympana of segmental relieving arches. Top storey has terminal figures supporting large, enriched cornice. High, curved roof covered with copper, set back from front.