CENTURY HOUSE

Statutory Address: CENTURY HOUSE, 30-31, JEWRY STREET

Ordnance survey map of CENTURY HOUSE

County: Hampshire

District: Winchester (District Authority)

GV II

Building society bank; now Pentecostal church. 1925-8; by T.D. Atkinson. Portland stone ashlar front; stretcher bond red brick at rear. Slate roof. Brick axial and side stacks. PLAN: Rectangular on plan with carriageway to right. Classical style. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. 5:1 bay west front. Symmetrical 5-bay main range with rusticated ground floor with colonnade with recessed entrance in antis with Tuscan columns and entablature; an occulus to left and right, central fielded panel double doors with overlight and flanking windows with projecting cill aprons. First floor large 18-pane sashes in moulded architraves with cornices and aprons, the centre with open segmental pediment with cartouche, an architrave with volutes and elaborate inscribed apron panel; smaller 12-pane first floor windows; modillion cornice and parapet. Set back on right 2-windows, narrower 8-pane sashes on first and second floors and carriageway below. Stretcher bond red brick at rear with large sash windows complete with glazing bars. INTERIOR: includes panelled entrance vestibule with half-glazed double doors with fanlight and screen to banking hall with pilasters and fanlights over glazed double doors. Panelled boardroom on first floor with giant Ionic pilasters to the piers, panelling and roof-light in ceiling. Century House is a good example of a 1920s classical bank building in Portland stone, with fine architectural detailing.