18 AND 20, BARBOURNE ROAD

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Jun-2001

Ordnance survey map of 18 AND 20, BARBOURNE ROAD

County: Worcestershire

District: Worcester (District Authority)

WORCESTER

SO8455NE BARBOURNE ROAD 620-1/8/30 (East side) 22/5/54 Nos.18 AND 20 (Formerly Listed as: BARBOURNE ROAD (East side) Nos.18 AND 20 College House (No.20))

GV II

2 houses, now flats, part of terrace. c1800 with later additions and alterations. Red brick with hipped slate roof to left-hand house, plain clay tile roof to right-hand. Stack tor ear roof slope of left-house with oversailing details and string courses in contrasting blue and yellow brick. Lead roofs and side cheeks to box dormers. Painted stone sills; stone steps. Timber door cases. Double-depth plan with adjacent entrances and hallways. Asymmetrical facade, left-hand house 3-storey, right-house 2-storeys with attics, both with cellars. 4 first-floor windows. Plat band between ground- and first-floor windows. Yellow brick eaves courses to left, dentilled eaves to right-hand house. 1/1 sashes to left house, 6/6 to right, all in plain reveals with segmental brick arches and sills. 2full-dormers to right-hand house with 3-pane paired casements. Doric-style doorcases with engaged part-fluted columns on plinths, fluted frieze with carved rosette to each end and leaf motif to centre, cornice. 2 steps to each entrance; 6-panel door to left, all raised and fielded; matching panelled reveals; radial pattern fanlight with segmental margin glazing; right-hand entrance similar but door is5-panel, bottom pair of panels flush-double-beaded, otherwise raised and fielded. Fire-insurance plaque to left front-elevation. Return elevation to left-house has pair of canted bays with 6/6:8/8:6/6 sashes. Further 6/6 sashes. INTERIOR: not inspected. (Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Worcestershire: Harmondsworth: 1968-1985: 334).