ALBERT BRIDGE

Overview

Heritage Category: Listed Building

Grade: II

List Entry Number: 1359564

Date first listed: 11-Mar-2002

Statutory Address: ALBERT BRIDGE, ALBERT ROAD

Map

Ordnance survey map of ALBERT BRIDGE
© Crown Copyright and database right 2018. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2018. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1359564 .pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 12-Nov-2018 at 18:24:27.

Location

Statutory Address: ALBERT BRIDGE, ALBERT ROAD

The building or site itself may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County: Lincolnshire

District: South Kesteven (District Authority)

Parish: Stamford

National Grid Reference: TF 03343 06930

Summary

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

History

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Details

STAMFORD

836/0/10006 ALBERT ROAD 11-MAR-02 (South side) Albert Bridge

II

Also Known As: Albert Bridge, WATER STREET



Pedestrian bridge over the River Welland. 1881. Built by Stamford Town Council to replace one destroyed by flood in July 1880. Coursed rubble stone and iron. Stone piers on either bank are decorated with bold ashlar plinth, corner columns supporting a stiff-leaf frieze topped with arched caps. Lower walls terminate in square lower piers with shallow pyramidal caps. Bridge itself has shallow curved iron girder arches forming the main support to the bridge, these arches are linked together at their centre with another arch spanning the bridge deck and topped with a gas lantern. The bridge has an iron lattice balustrade decorated with iron heart-shaped panels. The south-western pier has an iron plaque inscribed "THIS BRIDGE WAS ERECTED IN THE SECOND YEAR OF THE MAYORALTY OF JOHN PARADISE ESQ. 1881 IN PLACE OF ONE TOTALLY DESTROYED BY FLOOD IN JULY, 1880".

Legacy

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System number: 488504

Legacy System: LBS

End of official listing