NOS 6 AND 8 AND ATTACHED AREA RAILINGS

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Jun-2001

Ordnance survey map of NOS 6 AND 8 AND ATTACHED AREA RAILINGS

County: Worcestershire

District: Worcester (District Authority)

WORCESTER

SO8455NE ALBANY TERRACE 620-1/8/6 (North side) 08/3/74 Nos.6 AND 8 and attached area railings (Formerly Listed as: ALBANY TERRACE (North side) Nos.6-30 (Even))

GV II

2 semi-detached houses and attached area railings, numbered right to left, described left to right. c1820-40 with later additions and alterations.

MATERIALS: mainly painted stucco over brick with brick left return wall. Hipped slate roof. 2 party-wall stacks, those to front roof slope are stuccoed and have cornice and pots, stack to rear roof slope in brick with oversailing detail and pots. Cast-iron railings to area. PLAN: double-depth with entrances in return elevations. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and basement. 4 (2:2) first-floor windows. Stucco detailing includes plinth, sills, corner pilasters with capitals, simple frieze with moulded upper edge and recessed rectangular panels; stucco scored to represent ashlar. 4 ground-floor windows are 6/6 sashes as first-floor, all in plain reveals with sills. Steps and paving to area of right-hand house with part-glazed door and window to basement. Set-back single-storey stucco link to adjacent house to left contains entrance; 6-panel door, bottom pair flush-beaded, upper 4 raised and fielded; radial pattern fanlight with segmental margin glazing. Right house: Tuscan-style porch with square columns; 3-panel entrance door, radial fanlight with segmental margin glazing. 2 storey wing to right of porch. 8/8, 6/6 and 4/4 sashes to return elevation. 2-storey service range to rear of left-hand house with further C20 extension; large 3-storey wing to the rear of right-hand house. INTERIORS: noted as retaining some original features including panelled shutters. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: railings to basement area, those to right-hand house are decorative in paired heart and anthemion design. HISTORICAL NOTE: Albany Terrace is situated at N side of Britannia Square (qv) and forms part of one of Worcester's important Regency developments. The houses are of similar general appearance to Nos 10-30 (even) (qv) Albany Terrace but differing in details. (Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Worcestershire: Harmondsworth: 1968-1985: 334).