12 AND 14, ALBANY TERRACE

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Jun-2001

Ordnance survey map of 12 AND 14, ALBANY TERRACE

County: Worcestershire

District: Worcester (District Authority)

WORCESTER

SO8455NE ALBANY TERRACE 620-1/8/8 (North side) 08/3/74 Nos.12 AND 14 (Formerly Listed as: ALBANY TERRACE (North side) Nos.6-30 (Even))

GV II

2 semi-detached houses, numbered right to left, described left to right. c1820-40 with later additions and alterations.

MATERIALS: painted stucco over brick, hipped slate roof. 2 party-wall stacks, stucco to front roof slope with cornice and pots; stack to rear roof slope in brick with oversailing detail and pots, extended in height. Right-return is painted brick. Replacement cast-iron area railings to right. PLAN: double-depth with entrances in return elevations. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and basement. 4 (2:2) first-floor windows. Stucco detailing includes sills, plinth, corner pilasters with capitals, simple frieze with moulded upper edge and recessed rectangular panels; stucco scored to represent ashlar; incised curvilinear panels to entrance link to left. 4 ground-floor windows are 6/6 sashes as first-floor; all in plain reveals with sills. Entrance to left-hand house in single-storey link set back between left return and adjacent house to the left; 5-panel door, bottom pair flush-beaded, centre and upper panels raised and fielded; extra-height radial pattern fanlight. Curvilinear coped parapet to link. 2-storey extension further to rear, behind link. Entrance to right-hand house in set-back single-storey link with adjacent house to right, No.10 (qv) Albany Terrace; entrance door as left-hand house. Extra-height radial pattern fanlight with margin glazing. Flat-roof first-floor extension added above entrance arch with 6/6 sash window. 2 storey wing to rear left and right. INTERIORS: not inspected. HISTORICAL NOTE: Albany Terrace is situated at N side of Britannia Square (qv) and forms part of one of Worcester's important Regency developments. Nos 12 and 14 are of similar appearance to Nos 6-10 (even) and 16-30 (even) (qv) Albany Terrace. (Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Worcestershire: Harmondsworth: 1968-1985: 334).