NOS 20 AND 22 AND ATTACHED AREA RAILINGS TO NO 22

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Jun-2001

Ordnance survey map of NOS 20 AND 22 AND ATTACHED AREA RAILINGS TO NO 22

County: Worcestershire

District: Worcester (District Authority)

WORCESTER

SO8455NE ALBANY TERRACE 620-1/8/10 (North side) 08/3/74 Nos.20 AND 22 and attached area railings to No.22 (Formerly Listed as: ALBANY TERRACE (North side) Nos.6-30 (Even))

GV II

2 semi-detached houses and attached area railings, numbered right to left, described left to right. c1820-40 with later additions and alterations. Painted stucco over brick, hipped slate roof. 2 party-wall stacks, stucco to front roof slope with cornice and pots, stack to rear roof slope similar but brick with oversailing detail and pots. Cast-iron railings to area of right-hand house. Double-depth plan with entrances in return elevations. 2 storeys and basement. 4 (2:2) first-floor windows. Stucco detailing includes sills, plinth, corner pilasters with capitals, simple frieze with moulded upper edge and recessed rectangular panels, porch to left return elevation; stucco scored to represent ashlar; incised curvilinear panels to entrance link to right-hand house. 4 ground-floor windows are 6/6 sashes as first-floor; all in plain reveals with sills. 2 light-wells to basement windows of left-hand house. Left-return faces onto York Place, centre bay breaks forward, right bay splayed. 3 first-floor windows, that to right is blank. Stucco detailing matches Albany Terrace (south) elevation. Central Tuscan-style porch partially recessed into break forward, 2 steps to 6-panel door, upper panels raised and fielded, bottom pair flush-beaded; matching panelled reveals and panelled arch soffitt; radial pattern fanlight with segmental margin-glazing. 8/8 sash to left of door as first-floor, blank window to right. York Place elevation continues as single-storey brick and slate service range with 2/2 sash and 4-panel door with segmental brick arch over; attached approx. 2 metre high by 2 metre long boundary wall with vertically boarded door under segmental brick arch. Entrance to right-hand house in set-back single-storey link with adjacent house to right, No.18 (qv) Albany Terrace; Curvilinear coped parapet with central ball to link; 5-panel door, all flush-beaded, recessed behind archway. Hipped roof, 3-storey extension behind entrance link with 6/6 sash window to first-floor and 3/3 to second-floor; extension continues around to rear elevation. INTERIORS : not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: decorative railings to area of right-hand house in paired heart and anthemion design as No.6 (qv) Albany Terrace. Nos 20 & 22 are of similar appearance to Nos 6-8 (qv) and 24-30 (qv) Albany Terrace. HISTORICAL NOTE: Albany Terrace is situated at the N side of Britannia Square (qv) and forms part of one of Worcester's important Regency developments. (Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Worcestershire: Harmondsworth: 1968-1985: 334).