CROFT HOUSE AND ATTACHED OUTBUILDING AND BOUNDARY WALL

Statutory Address: CROFT HOUSE AND ATTACHED OUTBUILDING AND BOUNDARY WALL, 32, ALBANY TERRACE

Ordnance survey map of CROFT HOUSE AND ATTACHED OUTBUILDING AND BOUNDARY WALL

County: Worcestershire

District: Worcester (District Authority)

WORCESTER

SO8455NW ALBANY TERRACE 620-1/7/14 (North side) 08/3/74 No.32 Croft House and attached outbuilding and boundary wall

GV II

House. c1820-40 with later alterations and additions. Painted stucco over brick with hipped slate roof. Curvilinear parapets to gable ends incorporate paired chimney stacks, stucco with brick oversailing detail and pots. Brick and slate rear service ranges. Brick boundary wall. Double-depth plan with entrance in return (south) elevation. 2-storeys with attics and cellars. Stephenson Road (west) elevation: 4 (2:2) first-floor windows. Stucco detailing includes sills, plinth, pilaster with capital to each end and centre, plain frieze with moulded top, moulded cornice and blocking course; front and rear cornice linked by string course on return elevation to north; stucco scored to represent ashlar. 4 ground-floor windows are 6/6 sashes as are first-floor, all in plain reveals with sills. 3 flat-roof dormers with side-hung casements partially concealed behind blocking course. Entrance in right return. Albany Terrace (south) Elevation: Single first-floor window. Stucco detailing includes end pilasters, frieze and cornice as west elevation, central Tuscan-style porch. 6-panel door, bottom pair flush-beaded, upper panels raised and fielded, overlight with central vertical glazing bar and margin-glazing. 6/6 sash to first-floor above entrance, 3/6 sash to second-floor in gable end parapet. Single-storey rear service wing to north-east corner. INTERIORS: noted as retaining original joinery features including panelled shutters. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: 2-storey stable block with hayloft over abuts service wing. Attached wall approx. 2 metres high by 75 metres long, runs south from stable block to form east, south, and west boundaries to site; wall has brick coping and piers with pyramidal stone caps; C20 replacement steel gates. HISTORICAL NOTE: Albany Terrace is situated to the N side of Britannia Square (qv) and forms part of one of Worcester's important Regency developments. No.32 is similar in style, although larger, to No.1 Stephenson Terrace (qv).