ST ANTHONY (37) AND ATTACHED BOUNDARY WALL

Statutory Address: 35 AND 37, ALBANY TERRACE

Ordnance survey map of ST ANTHONY (37) AND ATTACHED BOUNDARY WALL

County: Worcestershire

District: Worcester (District Authority)

WORCESTER

SO8455NW ALBANY TERRACE 620-1/7/15 (South side) 08/3/74 Nos.35 AND 37 St Anthony (37) and attached boundary wall

GV II

2 semi-detached houses now sub-divided into flats. c1835 with later additions and alterations. Painted stucco and painted brick with red terracotta dressings and red clay-tile 2-span roof; parapets to principal (west) elevation and gables; hexagonal and cylindrical brick stacks with ornate oversailing details to gable ends, party wall, and rear (east) wings, majority with pots. Timber verandah with glazed roof. Canted bay window in timber with clay-tile roof. Asymmetric double-depth plan with main entrances in west and north elevations; projecting wings at north and south ends and service range to centre of rear (east) elevation. West Elevation: 2 storeys and attic, 5 first-floor windows. Stucco detailing includes plinth; recessed rectangular panels and moulded string course above ground-floor windows of bays; similar string course above first-floor windows of bays, string courses linked between bays; stucco scored to represent ashlar. Full height semi-octagonal bay to left and right of entrance each with hipped tile roof behind castellated parapet; parapet to main roof rises up in steps behind roof of each bay terminating in a terracotta-capped cylindrical finial in brick. Multi-pane mullion and transom windows to first- and ground-floors except right-hand bay which has 1/1 sashes; all in plain splayed reveals with chamfered sills; extreme left of elevation angled back in plan at 45 degrees; ground-floor canted bay under lean-to roof to right of chamfered corner. 4-flush-panel door with later planted chamfered mouldings; 2-pane overlight; Later verandah links full-height bays. Flat-roof dormer with side-hung casements. North Elevation: comprises north elevation of rear wing to left and gable-end of main range to right, corners of gable-end angled back at 45 degrees. 2 storeys and attic, 5 first-floor windows, left-hand window is blank. Stucco detailing includes plinth; moulded Tudor-style door case; stepped parapet to bay; label moulding above attic window; corbel bracket and pentagonal base to chimney stack; dentilled eaves to left. Fenestration includes 2/2, 6/6 and 8/8 sashes, mullion and transom and 6-pane fixed light and C20 insertion. Windows to left in plain reveals with sills, windows to right in plain splayed reveals with chamfered sills. First-floor canted bay to right supported on 2 tubular metal stanchions, hipped tile roof. Entrance beneath bay, open archway with pair of vertically boarded and studded entrance doors recessed on the angle. Rear elevation in painted brick. Dentilled eaves course as north elevation. Fenestration includes 8/8 sashes, mullion and transom and C20 replacement windows; first-floor oriel windows to gable ends of wings. Brick and slate single-storey service range to centre rear. Later semi-octagonal, single-storey, flat-roofed, brick bay to south gable end of main range. INTERIORS: noted as containing some original features including staircase with wreathed handrail and slender turned balusters. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Boundary wall of brick with terracotta copings adjoins service range; castellated to west, east, and part of south, approx. 2 metres high; that to north approx. 0,5 metres high with piers to height of approx. 1,5 metres with timber infill panels. Pedestrian entrance with vertically boarded door in south-east corner; vehicular entrance in north-east corner; castellations continue over both openings; C20 vehicular opening further to south. C20 steel pedestrian gates access main entrances via northern section of wall. HISTORICAL NOTE: Albany Terrace is situated at N side of Britannia Square (qv) and forms part of one of Worcester's important Regency developments.