PREMISES OCCUPIED BY TRAMPS NIGHT CLUB

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Jun-2001

Ordnance survey map of PREMISES OCCUPIED BY TRAMPS NIGHT CLUB

County: Worcestershire

District: Worcester (District Authority)

WORCESTER

SO8455SE ANGEL PLACE 620-1/12/18 (West side) 05/04/71 Premises occupied by Tramps night Club (Formerly Listed as: ANGEL PLACE (East side) Congregational Church)

GV II

Congregationalist church, now discotheque. 1858, with conversion to nightclub c1980-1990. Architects probably Poulton and Woodman. Cotswold stone ashlar over brick with pinkish-red brick to rear; pyramidal slate roof with finial and right stack with cornice and pots. Rectangular on plan with apse, in Classical style. Single tall storey, described to front facade as 2 storeys, 3 bays with outer wings. Facade is stepped twice with central break forward. Central bowed tetrastyle Corinthian portico with Doric pilasters to responds, surmounted by pediment with acroteria. Columns stand on tall plinth interrupted by flight of horseshoe steps to central entrance, 12-panel double doors with panelled overlight in Caernarvon-arched surround with cornice on scrolled corbel brackets; continuous band over with panels with lozenge motif below round-arched windows with circular glazing bars, with imposts, architraves and keystones. Outer bays: large piers with pyramidal caps to street frontage and flights of steps to 6-panel doors with blind fanlights in tooled architraves with keystone, pulvinated frieze and cornice surmounted by balustrade with bulbous balusters. To upper stage are round-arched windows with imposts, architraves and keystones. Wings have Caernarvon-arched openings, that to left with 4-panel door, that to right a replacement door, panels over. Continuous cornice with acanthus modillions, parapet with cornice. INTERIOR: apse has 2 Corinthian columns in antis with pilaster reveals; trefoil pulpit. Bowed balcony with ornate cast-iron railings, on brackets; balcony retains benches. Ceiling has central dome and ribs on corbels. HISTORICAL NOTE: a distinguished example of Nonconformist church architecture in robust classical style. (Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Worcestershire: Harmondsworth: 1968-1985: 332; Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England: Nonconformist Chapels & Meeting Houses(Hfds., Worcs. & Warwicks.: 1986-: 256-257).